Print Page  |  Sign In  |  Register
News & Press: Regional Conferences

Summary of 2018 NODA Regional Conferences

Friday, April 20, 2018   (0 Comments)
Share |





2018 Regional Award Winners

Region I

Innovative Program Award
Guide Core Communication Training Curriculum, Gonzaga University

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Taylor Briggs, Seattle University

Outstanding New Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Brett McKinney, Director of New Student Programs at Portland State University

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader

Jasmine Peachey, University of Victoria

Showcase Award - Best Student Presentation
Caroline Brode, College of Western Idaho

Showcase Award - Best Overall Presentation
Emma Tibbits, Kendra Ramsey, Amaris Penaloza-Rayo, University of Washington


Region II

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Simone Jackson, California State University, Fullerton

Outstanding New Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Micki Estuesta, Associate Director of New Student Services at University of California, Berkeley

Outstanding Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Chrissy Roth-Francis, Director of New Student Services at University of California, Berkeley

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
Brianna Vesch, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Showcase Award - Best Overall Presentation
Simone Jackson, California State University, Fullerton


Region III

Innovative Program Award
Pre-Campus Academy, Fort Lewis College

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Mari Ward, New Mexico State University

Outstanding Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Richard Diaz, Director of First-Year Experience at Salt Lake Community College

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
Agustin Bautista Silva at Salt Lake Community College


Region IV & V

Innovative Program Award
Global Leadership Experience at University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Innovative Program Award
AIM Student Leader Seminar at University of North Texas

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Amy Lintner, University of Iowa

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Miguel Soto, West Texas A&M University

Outstanding New Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Matt Meyers, Assistant Director of New Student Programs at University of Arkansas

Outstanding Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Tina Arthur, Director of Orientation Services at University of Iowa

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
Cherlora (Lori) Williamson, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
Landon Younger, Fort Hays State University

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader at a Two Year Institution
Haleigh Latham, Tyler Junior College

Showcase Award - Best Overall Presentation
Larry Cloud, University of Arkansas

Showcase Award - Best Overall Presentation
Jenni Brost, University of Nebraska, Lincoln


Region VI

Innovative Program Award
Voyages: International Online Orientation, University of Florida

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Blaise Bolemon, University of Georgia

Outstanding New Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Jourdan Harmon, Coordinator of Orientation at University of South Carolina

Outstanding Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Elizabeth Burns, Associate Director of New Student Orientation at University of Alabama at Burmingham

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
Taylor Mierendorf, University of South Florida

Showcase Award - Best Student Presentation
Imani Harris, Kayla Hubbard, and Adria Mulligan, University of Southern Mississippi

Showcase Award - Best Overall Presentation
Jacque Powers, North Carolina A&T State University


Region VII

Innovative Program Award
Pursue Your Strengths, Franklin College

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Lyndsey Savard, Ohio University

Outstanding New Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Craig Johnson, Assistant Director of Orientation Programs, Purdue University

Outstanding Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Rachel Florence-Spaetzel, Director of Orientation Programs at Saginaw Valley State University

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
Jahnee Horn, University of Toledo

Showcase Award - Best Overall Presentation
Todd Braverman, Virginia Cabrera, and Craig Johnson, Purdue University


Region VIII Awards

Innovative Program Award
Transfer Mentor Group, Towson University

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Kelli Murray, Virginia Tech

Outstanding New Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Eric Goins, Coordinator, Orientation, New Student & Family Programs, Temple University

Outstanding Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Heather Maginnis, Director of New Student Orientation, University of Delaware

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
Ifeolu Olaseinde, Prince George's Community College

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
Brandon Cheatham, Stockton University

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
Emma Fortier, Lafayette College

Showcase Award - Best Student Presentation
Rose Harvey, Elena Kennington, and Rese Williams, Virginia Commonwealth University

Showcase Award - Best Overall Presentation
Christian Williams, University of Delaware


Region IX Awards

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Nick Migliorino, Hofstra University

Outstanding New Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Aileen Coughlin, Assistant Director of Student Engagement & Leadership, Albany College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences

Outstanding Orientation, Transition, & Retention Professional Award
Erin Keene-Crouse, Director, Coordinator of Admissions Events & Orientation, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Outstanding Graduate Student Leader
Dyana Moreira, St. Bonaventure University

Showcase Award - Best Student Presentation
Julie Royce & Sara Knight, Emmanuel College

Showcase Award - Best Overall Presentation
Erin Baker, Akilah Ho-Young, Woodrow-Sterling Scypion, Christine Roundtree, and Doretha Benn, University of Vermont


Community Search
Sign In


Latest News
Featured Members